Call us 716-386-3355

Your shopping cart is empty.

Volunteer Information

We are an all-volunteer organization. 

We welcome new volunteers who want to spend any amount of time to help us out.

Join us!  Have Fun!  Make Friends!  Be Amazed!

Volunteer opportunities

  • Admissions Desk
    • Greet visitors, collect admission fee from non-members, general open/close activities, ring up museum store sales.
    • Each shift is only 2 hours.  Volunteer for as many or as few shifts as fits your schedule.
  • Youth Educational Assistants
    • Assist with tours and short educational exercises for school children, scouts, etc.
  • Librarian
    • Help us to organize and catalog our small, but unique library of history and boating books and magazines
  • Boat Shop Co-ordinator
    • You don't have to be a boat expert.  We need an organized person who can schedule the use of the boat shop by members and maintain the rental paperwork. Most tasks are done via email from the comfort of your home.  Four to siz hours per month.
  • Event Proctor
    • Some private parties at TLC need someone to be on-hand to open the doors and ensure common sense safety during decorating and, sometimes, during the event itself.  Also may need to lock up after the event. 

How to volunteer

Click here to complete the form

Current Assignments

Sun., July 24

1-3  Baldwin
3-5  Weavers

Wed., July 27

1-3  DeFriscos
3-5  Huber/ Swanson

Sat., July 30

10-12   Thompson/Wysard
12-3  Colburns
3-5  Lewellens

Wednesday, Aug. 3

1:00 p.m. -       3:00 p.m. Nelsons
3:00 p.m. -       5:00 p.m. Eimiller/Swanson

Saturday, Aug. 6

10:00. -            12:00 p.m  Wysard/Thompson
 12:00 p.m. -     3:00 p.m. DeAngelo
3:00 p.m -        5:00 p.m.  <open>

 Sunday,Aug. 7

 1:00 p.m. -       3:00 p.m. Gloria/ John Ward
3:00 p.m. -       5:00 p.m. Weavers

 Wed.Aug. 10

 1-3 Swallen/ Ram
 3-5 Swanson

 Sat. Aug. 13

 10-12 Wysard/Thompson
 12-3 Ericksons

 3-5  John Ward/ Humm

 Sun.,Aug 14

 1-3 Ram/ Lewellen
 3-5  

Wed. Aug. 17

 1-3  DeFriscos
 3-5  Eimiller/Swanson

 Sat.Aug. 20

 10-12   Thompson/ Wysard
 12-3  Ericksons/ Colburn
 3-5  John Ward/ Humm

Sun.,Aug. 21

 1-3  Baldwin
3-5  Wavers

 Wed.,Aug. 24

 1-3  Nelsons
 3-5  Swallen/ Swanson

 Sat., Aug. 27

 10-12   Thompson/Wysard
 12-3  Lewellens
3-5 Baldwin

Sun, Aug 28

1-3 Chamberlins
3-5 Charests

Wed. Aug 31

1-3  Ram
3-5 Eimiller/Swanson